DATA PROTECTION PROVISIONS


This website was produced and published by Dobo GmbH, with its registered office in Switzerland, Baarerstrasse 25, 6300 Zug, Switzerland, entered in the Commercial Register of the Canton of Zug under No. CHE-207.167.599.
We are accordingly responsible for collecting, processing and using your personal data and handing this data in conformity with the law. These data protection provisions constitute an integral part of the terms of use, which you will find here.
We are committed to handling your personal data responsibly. Consequently, we regard it as self-evident that we comply with the statutory requirements of the Swiss Federal Law on Data Protection (DSG), the Ordinance to the Federal Law on Data Protection (VDSG), the Telecommunications Law (FMG) and the provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and other provisions of Swiss and European Data Protection Law.
We would like to inform you below about how we handle your personal data.


1. EXTENT AND PURPOSE OF THE COLLECTION, PROCESSING AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

a. When using the contact form:

In order to get in touch with us using the form, it is (*absolutely) essential that you enter the following personal data truthfully:
•    Title
•    Surname*
•    Address*
•    Postcode*
•    City*
•    Country*
•    Phone
•    Email address*
•    Subject*
•    Message*
•    I would like to receive the Kizlyar newsletter (for further information see below)
•    How would I like to be contacted?*
We need this information in order to process your request for contact.
The legal basis for our processing of your request for contact exists within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 (f) of the EU GDPR. This general permission permits the processing of personal data within the framework of our legitimate interest. Our legitimate interest is in processing your request for contact. You can object to this data processing at any time, if there are reasons that exist in your special situation that speak against data processing (see item 14 Contact).
  

 b. On registration for our Kizlyar newsletter
In order to receive the newsletter, it is (*absolutely) essential that you enter the following personal data truthfully:
•    your e-mail address*
By registering for the newsletter, you give us your consent to the processing of the specified data in order to regularly send the newsletter to the address provided by you. This consent constitutes our legal basis for the processing of your data within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 (a) of the EU GDPR.

You can object to this data processing at any time, if there are reasons that exist in your special situation that speak against data processing (see item 14 Contact). You can also revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future (see item 14 Contact).
    
c. When contacting by telephone
On our website there is the option to contact us by telephone. You can contact us and ask questions about website features and products.
You are responsible for the communications and/or the content you are sending to us by telephone. We recommend that you not provide any sensitive information. Personal data will only be collected which you voluntarily disclose to us. Therefore, you are in control of which information you give us. In order to be able to answer your questions, we may ask you to provide us with additional information, e.g. your address, your e-mail address, etc. We will only collect personal data from you that is necessary to answer your questions or to provide the services you requested.
In the processing of your telephone inquiry, our legitimate interest exists within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 (f) of the EU GDPR. You can object to this data processing at any time, if there are reasons that exist in your special situation that speak against data processing (see item 14 Contact).

 

d. When you register a user account
On our website you have the option to register a user account. When registering, we collect the following data (mandatory*):
•    Email address*
•    Password*
•    Approval of the General Terms and Conditions*
We need this information to provide you with an overview of your orders and the contracts concluded with you in this context. The legal basis for processing your personal data lies in the pre-contractual actions and the execution of a contract within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 (b) of the EU GDPR, as well as our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 (f) of the EU GDPR. You can object to this data processing at any time, if there are reasons that exist in your special situation that speak against data processing (see item 14 Contact).

 

e. When ordering as a guest
On our website, you have the option to make an order as a guest. When ordering as a guest, we collect the following data (mandatory*):
•    Personal information:
•    Email address*
•    Delivery address:
•    First Name*
•    Surname*
•    Company
•    Address*
•    Town*
•    Postcode*
•    Telephone number*
•    Country
•    Billing address (if different from delivery address):
•    Address*
•    Town*
•    Postcode*
•    Phone*
•    Country
•    Desired payment method*
We need this information to process your order and to deliver the desired products to you. The legal basis for processing your personal data lies in the pre-contractual actions and the execution of a contract within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 (b) of the EU GDPR, as well as our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 (f) of the EU GDPR. You can object to this data processing at any time, if there are reasons that exist in your special situation that speak against data processing (see item 14 Contact).

   

2. CENTRAL STORAGE

We save the data specified in the previous mentioned clauses in a central electronic data processing system. The data relating to you will be systematically recorded, linked and evaluated in order to process your requests and process our services.
This processing is based on our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 (f) of the EU GDPR for customer-friendly and efficient management of customer data. We also base the processing of this data on the fulfilment of the contract within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1(b) of the EU GDPR.
You can object to this data processing at any time, if there are reasons that exist in your special situation that speak against data processing (see item 14 Contact).


3. FORWARDING YOUR DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

We will only forward your data if you have expressly consented for us to do so, we are obliged to do so by law or to the extent this is necessary to assert our rights.
In addition, we disclose personal information of users to third parties, to the extent necessary in the context of using the website, answering questions, processing inquiries or providing any services requested by the user. The use of this data by third parties is strictly limited to the purposes mentioned.


4. USE FOR MARKETING PURPOSES

Newsletters and other marketing campaigns
By registering for our newsletter, you expressly agree that we may use your address and personal data for marketing campaigns such as sending out the Kizlyar Newsletter and/or dispatching catalogues. You may unsubscribe from all marketing campaigns at any time. The contact details can be found below in item 14 Contact. In addition, you will find an unsubscribe link in all newsletter emails.
Furthermore, we are entitled to engage third parties to carry out marketing campaigns and accordingly have the right to make your personal data available to third parties for this purpose.

For each newsletter sent, there is information about the address file used, the subject and the number of newsletters sent. In addition, it can be seen which addresses have not yet received the newsletter, to which address the newsletter was sent and at which addresses the delivery failed. In addition, the open rate can include the information about, which addresses opened the newsletter and which addresses unsubscribed from the newsletter distribution. We use this data for statistical purposes and to optimise the content and structure of the newsletter. This allows us to better align the information and offers in our newsletter with the individual interests of the recipients. The tracking pixel is deleted when you delete the newsletter.

We base this data processing on Art. 6 para. 1 (f) of the EU GDPR. This general permission permits the processing of personal data within the framework of our legitimate interest. There is a legitimate interest in direct marketing and the analysis of the use of the newsletter. You can object to this data processing at any time, if there are reasons that exist in your special situation that speak against data processing (see item 14 Contact).

    
5. TRANSMISSION OF PERSONAL DATA ABROAD

Dobo GmbH is entitled to pass your data to third-party companies abroad to the extent this is required in connection with the processing of your requests, the provision of services and marketing campaigns. These third-party companies are obliged to respect the privacy of users to the same extent as the provider itself. If the level of data protection in a country is considered unsuitable by Swiss standards or within the meaning of the EU General Data Protection Regulation, we will ensure, by means of a contract, that your personal data is protected according to Swiss regulations or the EU General Data Protection Regulation at all times.
Service provider is located either in Switzerland or the EU. The website is hosted on a dedicated server of the company aspectra AG, Weberstrasse 4, 8004 Zurich, Switzerland.

 

6. COOKIES

In many respects, cookies help to make visiting our website easier, more pleasant and more useful. Cookies are information files stored automatically by your browser on the hard disk of your computer when you visit our website.
For example, we use cookies in order to temporarily save your entries when completing a form on the website, so that you do not have to repeat the entries when you call up a different sub-page.
Most Internet browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can configure your browser in such a way that no cookies are stored on your computer or a notice always appears when you receive a new cookie. The following pages explain how to configure the processing of cookies for the most common browsers:
•    Microsoft Windows Internet Explorer Microsoft
•    Microsoft Windows Internet Explorer Mobile
•    Mozilla Firefox
•    Google Chrome for Desktop
•    Google Chrome for Mobile
•    Apple Safari for Desktop
•    Apple Safari for Mobile
Deactivating cookies, however, may result in your not being unable to use all the functionality of our website.

 

7. RIGHT TO INFORMATION, DELETION AND CORRECTION

You may ask for information about your personal data stored by us at any time, free of charge. Requests for information must be submitted in writing with proof of identity. You are also entitled to require that your data stored by us is deleted or corrected at any time. Furthermore, you have the right to request to have the data returned, which you have provided to us (right to data portability). Upon request, we will also forward the data to a third party of your choice. You have the right to receive the data in a customary file format.
You may do this by sending a request to this effect by email to office@exklusivemesser.ch. You will find other options for contacting us under item 14 Contact.
We would like to point out that in the event of deletion of your data, it is not possible or is no longer fully possible to use our services. You can object to this data processing at any time and withdraw your consent with future effect.
 
Please note that certain data must be retained by us by law for a certain period. Such data must therefore remain stored by us until the end of this period. We will block this data in our system and only use it to comply with statutory requirements.


8. ADVICE FOR CHILDREN AND PARENTS

The website is aimed at an adult audience. It is forbidden for minors, and especially children under 13 years of age, to transmit personal data about themselves to us or to register to receive a service. If we detect that such data has been transmitted to us, it will be deleted from our database. The parents (or legal guardians) of the child may contact us and request deletion of the data or de-registration. For this purpose, we require a copy of an official document confirming you as a parent or guardian.


9. DATA SECURITY

We use suitable technical and organisational security measures that seem appropriate to us to protect your data stored by us from manipulation, partial or total loss and unauthorised access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously updated according to technological developments.
We also take the protection of our own internal company data very seriously. Our staff and the service providers engaged by us are obliged to maintain confidentiality and to comply with the provisions of data protection law. Moreover, these are only granted access to personal data as far as is necessary.


10. STORAGE OF DATA

We only store personal data as long as necessary,
•    in order to use the listed tracking services within the framework of our legitimate interest;
•    in order to perform the above cited scope of services that you have requested or which you have given your consent
We retain contract data for longer than is prescribed by statutory retention obligations. Retention obligations that obligate us to retain data are derived from provisions of accounting and tax regulations. According to these provisions, business communication, concluded contracts and booking receipts must be stored for up to 10 years. If we no longer need these data to perform the services for you, then the data will be blocked. This means that the data may only be used for purposes of accounting and for taxes.


11. CONTACT

If you have any questions on data protection on our website, would like more information or would like to arrange for your data to be deleted, please get in touch with us by sending an email to office@exklusivemesser.ch.

 

12. COMPLAINT TO A DATA PROTECTION SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

In addition, you have the right to file a complaint with the data protection authority at any time.

 

Release date: November 2018